Blackfaced Sheep Breeders Association


.
HOME. TUP SALE. STOCKJUDGING. NEWS/EVENTS. SALE DATES. SHOWS. SALES REPORTS. MULES. ARCHIVES. CONTACT US.

Copyright.North of England Blackface Sheep Breeders Association 2011

STOCKJUDGING REPORT AND RESULTS


Hexham Auction Mart – 20th February 2019




The stock judging event was held at Hexham Auction Mart, with a total of 163 competitors taking part across the four classes.



High quality sheep were presented to Master judge Mr Willie Weatherson and loaned to the event from the following supporters.


North of England Blackface Ewes – Mr Dennis Yeats, Cleughfoot

Mules - Mr David Carr, Highwood

North of England Blackface Ewe Hoggs - Mr Harry Morshead, Harrsondale

Swaledales – Mr Greg Dalton, South Welhope

North of England Blackface Tups – Mr Charlie Halbert, Prospect House  

Scotch Type Blackface Ewe Hoggs – Mr Colin McClymount, Cuil

North of England Blackface Gimmers - Mr Steven Hogg, Hazelton Rigg

Bluefaced Leicesters – Mr Ryan Walton, Penpugh

Scotch Type Blackface Ewe Hoggs – Mr David Ferguson, Drannandow

Dutch Texel – Mr Will Storey, Wood Head Farm




















































Allan expertly judged all classes and then awarded the Overall Champion to the first prize Swaledale ewe from Greg Dalton.

Reserve champion came from the Mule ewe Hogg from David Carr.



The Potter Wood/Henry Walton Shears for the best presented pen of sheep also went to the Swaledales from Greg Dalton


An open class for North of England Type Tup Hoggs, supported by Robson & Cowan Country Store, Scots Gap, had a small but quality show forward.  Allan made his awards as follows:

1st Sewingshields, 2nd Harrsondale 3rd Sewingshields,

 

A good entry of Scotch Type Tup Hoggs, supported by Carrs Billington Agriculture, was forward and once again expertly judged by Allan with the awards as follows:

1st Yatesfeild, 2nd Sewingshields, 3rd Dudlees





Winners of the Stock Judging Competition were as follows:


Open Class

1st Caroline Walton, 2nd Charlotte Storrow, 3rd Philip Teasdale


Ladies Class

1st Caroline Walton, 2nd Charlotte Storrow, 3rd Marion Hope


YFC Class

1st Charlotte Storrow, 2nd Will Johnston, 3rd Eden Yabsley


Under 16

1st Joshua Short, 2nd Erin Savage, 3rd Angus McClymount


J